Privacy Policy

For maximum security, we do not allow our system to store credit card information. Also, we ship every package discreetly unless it is clearly expressed that discreet shipping is not necessary.

How We Protect Your Data:

Whether you are shopping online or in our store, we use security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information under our control and appropriately limit access to personal information. We use a variety of information security measures to protect your online transactions with us. Evergreen Gardens, LLC uses encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL protects information you submit via our website such as ordering information including your name, address, and credit card number.

Information We Collect:

Like many other websites, we also collect information through cookies and other automated means. Cookies are commonly used by websites to save data on your computer. The information we collect from cookies may include your IP address, browser, device characteristics, referring URLs, and a record of your interactions with our websites. We use cookies to create a more personalized shopping experience on our website. In combination with other information we collect, this cookie may facilitate the tailoring of unique personalized offers based on your preferences. To help us understand and enhance our interactions with visitors to our websites, we collect data using Google web analytics.

Please let us know if there’s anything we can do to make your shopping experience more enjoyable. Remember, our house is your home, and we want you to feel comfortable with us.

This privacy policy sets out how Evergreen Gardens, LLC uses and protects any information that you give Evergreen Gardens, LLC when you use this website. Evergreen Gardens, LLC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any identifying information provided when using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Please check this page periodically, as Evergreen Gardens, LLC may change this policy at any time by updating this page.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

Name

Contact information including email address

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What We Do With the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish for this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Evergreen Gardens, LLC 3429 Buckhorn Drive, Suite 100, Lexington, Kentucky 40515.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Terms & Conditions

Agreement between user and Egreengardens.com

Welcome to Egreengardens.com

The Egreengardens.com website (the “Site”) is comprised of various web pages operated by  Evergreen Gardens, LLC  is offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein (the “Terms”). Your use of Egreengardens.com constitutes your agreement to all such Terms. Please read these terms carefully, and keep a copy of them for your reference. Egreengardens.com is an e-commerce site that provides horticultural, hydroponic, greenhouse, and extraction equipment

Privacy

Your use of Egreengardens.com is subject to Evergreen Gardens, LLC Privacy Policy. Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs the Site and informs users of our data collection practices.

Electronic Communications

Visiting Egreengardens.com or sending emails to Evergreen Gardens, LLC constitutes electronic communications. You consent to receive electronic communications and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications that we provide to you electronically, via email, and on the Site, satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Your Account

If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You may not assign or otherwise transfer your account to any other person or entity. You acknowledge that Evergreen Gardens, LLC is not responsible for third party access to your account that results from theft or misappropriation of your account.  Evergreen Gardens, LLC and its associates reserve the right to refuse or cancel service, terminate accounts, or remove or edit content in our sole discretion.  Evergreen Gardens, LLC does not knowingly collect, either online or offline, personal information from anyone. If you are under 18, you may use Egreengardens.com only with permission of a parent or guardian.

Shipping Policy

We process orders in the order they are received. Our goal is to ship all orders that are received by 2pm EST Monday-Friday the same day (excludes holidays). This policy may be delayed during peak shopping times and may delay your order 1-4 business days from being shipped. If the order is on back order there will be a delay in your purchase, and you will be contacted by a customer service representative if your item becomes no longer available and an immediate refund will be given. All orders are shipped with tracking information that will be emailed directly to you once the order has been processed. For large orders, insurance and a signature will be required to deliver the item(s). Depending upon the location of your shipment, we will utilize USPS, UPS, or FedEx. We cannot be held responsible for any import/excise or duties to be paid by you if this is shipping to a country other than the USA.

Cancellation/Refund Policy

RETURNS

Our merchandise is sold on an outright sale basis and is not subject to return unless incorrectly shipped, damaged, or defective. Any shipments refused for a reason other than freight damage will be subject to freight charges both ways as well as a 20% restocking fee. If merchandise is incorrectly shipped, please contact our office for return authorization within 1 day. If you have any questions please contact us at 859-523-5265.

DAMAGE/SHORTAGE/DEFECTIVE ITEMS CLAIMS

Damage in shipment claims on items shipped via Fed-Ex/UPS/etc., must be made within one (1) business day (24 hours) of receipt of the merchandise. All claims for shortages and defective items must be reported to us within one (1) business day (24 hours) of delivery. All claims regarding billing errors (pricing, terms, etc.) must be reported to our representative within 7 days of delivery. Immediately upon receipt of truck shipments, examine the shipment carefully before signing the freight bill. If damage or shortage is evident, do not accept shipment without notation on the freight bill by the driver. Failure to do so may prevent you from filing a claim with the carrier. If you need assistance regarding damage claims, please contact your nearest service location. A photograph of the damaged product needs to be included with any damage claim.

Return shipping charges are the sole responsibility of the customer.

Merchandise found to be defective will be picked up (or field destroyed if you are advised to do so) and full credit will be issued provided the merchandise does not appear abused or misused and is in accordance with the manufacturer’s warranty policy. Evergreen Gardens is not liable for damages, injuries, or loss of revenue as a result of a manufacturer’s defective item.

Links to third party sites/Third party services

Egreengardens.com may contain links to other websites (“Linked Sites”). The Linked Sites are not under the control of Evergreen Gardens, LLC and Evergreen Gardens, LLC is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including—without limitation—any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site.  Evergreen Gardens, LLC is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Evergreen Gardens, LLC of the site or any association with its operators. Certain services made available via Egreengardens.com are delivered by third party sites and organizations. By using any product, service, or functionality originating from the Egreengardens.com domain, you hereby acknowledge and consent that Evergreen Gardens, LLC may share such information and data with any third party with whom Evergreen Gardens, LLC has a contractual relationship to provide the requested product, service, or functionality on behalf of Egreengardens.com users and customers.

No unlawful or prohibited use/Intellectual Property

You are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable license to access and use Egreengardens.com strictly in accordance with these terms of use. As a condition of your use of the Site, you agree to Evergreen Gardens, LLC that you will not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms. You may not use the Site in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Site or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the Site. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the Site. All content included as part of the Service, such as text, graphics, logos, images, as well as the compilation thereof, and any software used on the Site, is the property of  Evergreen Gardens, LLC or its suppliers and protected by copyright and other laws that protect intellectual property and proprietary rights. You agree to observe and abide by all copyright and other proprietary notices, legends, or other restrictions contained in any such content and will not make any changes thereto. You will not modify, publish, transmit, reverse engineer, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit any of the content, in whole or in part, found on the Site. Evergreen Gardens, LLC content is not for resale. Your use of the Site does not entitle you to make any unauthorized use of any protected content, and in particular you will not delete or alter any proprietary rights or attribution notices in any content. You will use protected content solely for your personal use, and will make no other use of the content without the express written permission of Evergreen Gardens, LLC and the copyright owner. You agree that you do not acquire any ownership rights in any protected content. We do not grant you any licenses, express or implied, to the intellectual property of Evergreen Gardens, LLC or our licensors except as expressly authorized by these Terms.

Use of Communication Services

The Site may contain bulletin board services, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars, and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with the public at large or with a group (collectively, “Communication Services”), you agree to use the Communication Services only to post, send, and receive messages and material that are proper and related to the particular Communication Service. By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using a Communication Service, you will not defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten, or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others; publish, post, upload, distribute, or disseminate any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material, or information; upload files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy of publicity) unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents; upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another’s computer; advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any business purpose, unless such Communication Service specifically allows such messages; conduct or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters; download any file posted by another user of a Communication Service that you know, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such manner; falsify or delete any author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded, restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Communication Services; violate any code of conduct or other guidelines which may be applicable for any particular Communication Service; harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including e-mail addresses, without their consent; violate any applicable laws or regulations.  Evergreen Gardens, LLC has no obligation to monitor the Communication Services. However, Evergreen Gardens, LLC reserves the right to review materials posted to a Communication Service and to remove any materials in its sole discretion.  Evergreen Gardens, LLC reserves the right to terminate your access to any or all of the Communication Services at any time without notice for any reason whatsoever.  Evergreen Gardens, LLC reserves the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post, or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part. Always use caution when giving out any personally identifying information about yourself or your children in any Communication Service.  Evergreen Gardens, LLC does not control or endorse the content, messages, or information found in any Communication Service and, therefore, Evergreen Gardens, LLC specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Communication Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Communication Service. Managers and hosts are not authorized Evergreen Gardens, LLC spokespersons, and their views do not necessarily reflect those of Evergreen Gardens, LLC . Materials uploaded to a Communication Service may be subject to posted limitations on usage, reproduction, and/or dissemination. You are responsible for adhering to such limitations if you upload materials.

Materials provided to Egreengardens.com or posted on any Evergreen Gardens, LLC Web Page 

Evergreen Gardens, LLC does not claim ownership of the materials you provide to Egreengardens.com (including feedback and suggestions) or post, upload, input, or submit to any Evergreen Gardens, LLC Site or our associated services (collectively “Submissions”). However, by posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your Submission you are granting Evergreen Gardens, LLC , our affiliated companies and necessary sublicensees permission to use your Submission in connection with the operation of their internet businesses including, without limitation, the rights to copy, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, edit, translate, and reformat your Submission; and to publish your name in connection with your Submission. No compensation will be paid with respect to the use of your Submission, as provided herein.  Evergreen Gardens, LLC is under no obligation to post or use any Submission you may provide and may remove any Submission at any time at Evergreen Gardens, LLC’s sole discretion. By posting, uploading, inputting, providing, or submitting your Submission you warrant and represent that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to your Submission as described in this section including, without limitation, all the rights necessary for you to provide, post, upload, input, or submit the Submissions.

Third Party Accounts

You will be able to connect your Evergreen Gardens, LLC account to third party accounts. By connecting your Evergreen Gardens, LLC account to your third party account, you acknowledge and agree that you are consenting to the continuous release of information about you to others (in accordance with your privacy settings on those third party sites). If you do not want information about you to be shared in this manner, do not use this feature.

International Users

The Service is controlled, operated, and administered by Evergreen Gardens, LLC offices within the USA. If you access the Service from a location outside the USA, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws. You agree that you will not use the Evergreen Gardens, LLC content accessed through Egreengardens.com in any country or in any manner prohibited by any applicable laws, restrictions, or regulations.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Evergreen Gardens LLC, its officers, directors, employees, agents, and third parties for any losses, costs, liabilities, and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) relating to or arising out of your use of or inability to use the Site or services, any user postings made by you, your violation of any terms of this Agreement, your violation of any rights of a third party, or your violation of any applicable laws, rules, or regulations.  Evergreen Gardens, LLC reserves the right, at its own cost, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will fully cooperate with Evergreen Gardens, LLC in asserting any available defenses.

Liability Disclaimer

THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES INCLUDED IN OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION HEREIN. Egreengardens.com AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES IN THE SITE AT ANY TIME. Egreengardens.com AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY, RELIABILITY, AVAILABILITY, TIMELINESS, AND ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND RELATED GRAPHICS CONTAINED ON THE SITE FOR ANY PURPOSE. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.  ALL SUCH INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND RELATED GRAPHICS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND.  Evergreen Gardens, LLC AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND RELATED GRAPHICS INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.  IN NO EVENT SHALL Evergreen Gardens, LLC AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE SITE, WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE OR RELATED SERVICES, THE PROVISION OF OR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND RELATED GRAPHICS OBTAINED THROUGH THE SITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THE SITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF Evergreen Gardens, LLC OR ANY OF ITS SUPPLIERS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. BECAUSE SOME STATES/JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.  IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY PORTION OF THE SITE, OR WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS OF USE, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE SITE.

Termination/Access Restriction

Evergreen Gardens, LLC reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to the Site and the related services or any portion thereof at any time, without notice. To the maximum extent permitted by law, this agreement is governed by the laws of the State of Kentucky and you hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in Kentucky in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the Site. Use of the Site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these Terms, including, without limitation, this section.  You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and Evergreen Gardens, LLC as a result of this agreement or use of the Site.  Evergreen Gardens, LLC’s performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of Evergreen Gardens, LLC’s right to comply with governmental, court, and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the Site or information provided to or gathered by Evergreen Gardens, LLC with respect to such use. If any part of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue to be in effect. Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the user and Evergreen Gardens, LLC with respect to the Site and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral, or written between the user and Evergreen Gardens, LLC with respect to the Site. A printed version of this agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. It is the express wish to the parties that this agreement and all related documents be written in English.

Changes to Terms

Evergreen Gardens, LLC reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change the Terms under which Egreengardens.com is offered. The most current version of the Terms will supersede all previous versions.  Evergreen Gardens, LLC encourages you to periodically review the Terms to stay informed of our updates.

Contact Us

Evergreen Gardens, LLC

3429 Buckhorn Drive, Suite 100

Lexington, Kentucky 40515

859-523-5265

Egreengardens.com